Commissioners
The members of the Susquehanna River Basin Commission are the governors (or the designee of the governors) of the three Basin states (New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland), and the commander of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, North Atlantic Division, as appointed by the President of the United States to serve at the pleasure of the President. The members appoint alternate commissioners.
Pennsylvania, Chair
Bevin Buchheister (Photo Pending)
Alternate
Acting Deputy Secretary for Water Programs, PADEP
Alternate
Acting Deputy Secretary for Water Programs, PADEP
Susan Weaver (Photo Pending)
Alternate
Environmental Program Manager
Interstate Water Resources Management Division, PADEP
Alternate
Environmental Program Manager
Interstate Water Resources Management Division, PADEP
Maryland, Vice Chair
Appointment Pending
Suzanne Dorsey, Ph.D.
Alternate
Deputy Secretary, MDE, Baltimore, Maryland
Alternate
Deputy Secretary, MDE, Baltimore, Maryland
Matthew Rowe, CC-P
Alternate
Assistant Director, Water and Science Administration, MDE, Baltimore, Maryland
Alternate
Assistant Director, Water and Science Administration, MDE, Baltimore, Maryland
Federal Government
Brig. Gen. John P. Lloyd
Commander U.S. Army Corps of Engineers North Atlantic Division
Appointed to the Commission: July 2022
Commander U.S. Army Corps of Engineers North Atlantic Division
Appointed to the Commission: July 2022
Colonel Estee S. Pinchasin
Alternate
Commander and District Engineer, USACE, Baltimore, Maryland
Alternate
Commander and District Engineer, USACE, Baltimore, Maryland
Amy M. Guise
Alternate
Chief, Planning Division, USACE, Baltimore, Maryland
Alternate
Chief, Planning Division, USACE, Baltimore, Maryland
New York
Basil Seggos
Commissioner
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Appointed to the Commission: November 16, 2016
Commissioner
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Appointed to the Commission: November 16, 2016
James Tierney
Alternate
Assistant Commissioner for Water Resources, NYSDEC, Albany, New York
Alternate
Assistant Commissioner for Water Resources, NYSDEC, Albany, New York
Lauren Townley
Alternate
Chief, Water Assessment and Implementation Section, NYSDEC, Albany, New York
Alternate
Chief, Water Assessment and Implementation Section, NYSDEC, Albany, New York